NY E88289 November 16, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E88289 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040; 6211.49.9070 Ms. Michele Smith Sears, Roebuck & Co Dept. 733IMP 3333 Beverly Road, BC 172A-A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt and vest from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated October 15, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Stock number 48762 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The unlined jacket features long hemmed sleeves with vents, a notched collar and a full front opening secured by four buttons. This garment will also be imported in a different color under stock number 48763. Stock number 48764 is a woman’s vest constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a V-neckline, side vents, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The garment provides insufficient coverage to be worn without another outerwear garment. This garment will also be imported in a different color under stock number 48765. The applicable subheading for stock number 48762 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ shirts of other textile materials. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for stock number 48764 will be 6211.49.9070, harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: vests. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Stock number 48762 falls within textile category designation 840 and stock number 48764 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division