NY E88264 October 13, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E88264 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Traci Manuel Virgo III, Ltd. 766 Knox Court Yardley, PA 19067 RE: The tariff classification of a bag from China. Dear Ms. Manuel: In your letter dated October 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a bag used for packaging chocolate coins. It is made of an open-work knit metallic fabric. It is open at one end with a metalized cord attached to secure the article. The bag measures approximately 5-5/8” x 3-1/2”. The applicable subheading for the bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division