NY E88172 November 9, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E88172 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Stacy Bauman American Shipping Company Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Bauman: In your letter dated October 8, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Dress Barn Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 500 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 55 percent lyocell and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, side vents, one pocket below the waist and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The applicable subheading for style 500 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.8 percent ad valorem. Style 500 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division