NY E88146 October 19, 1999 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 E88146 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.3010 Mr. Gene L. Davis Costco Wholesale 999 Lake Drive Issaquah, WA 98027 RE: The tariff classification of rattan storage trunks from China. Dear Mr. Davis: In your letter dated October 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style model #K8386, consists of 2 rattan storage trunks, nesting within one another. The larger trunk measures 31” x 19” x 20; the smaller trunk measures 27” x 15” 17”. The rattan is supported by a wooden rod frame and has straps to secure the lid and side openings acting as recessed handles. The trunks are designed to be placed on the floor. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the rattan storage trunks will be 9403.80.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials... of rattan: household. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division