NY E88121 October 15, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E88121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Mr. Ray Meighan Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated October 1st, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag from China. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #5112. The item is a double handle handbag designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis. It measures approximately 6 1/4" in width by 3 1/2" in height by a 1 1/2" gusset and has an exterior surface of 100% cotton textile material. The interior of the bag is lined and consists of two open side compartments separated by a center compartment with a metal clasp closure. Placed inside the center compartment is a smaller compartment with a metal clasp closure. The applicable subheading for style 5112 will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division