NY E88119 October 15, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E88119 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050; 4202.22.1500 Ms. Sandra Kobs Kohl's N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China. Dear Ms. Kobs: In your letter dated October 5th, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for handbags from China. The samples submitted with your request are handbags designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis. Style #LM153A/B/C has an external surface of a sheeting of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) and measures approximately 4 1/4" in height by 4 6/8" in width by a 1 1/4" gusset. The front compartment is secured by a front flap with a center snap closure. The front interior compartment consists of a central compartment, a vinyl window for an I.D. card, and multiple card slots. The interior of the rear compartment is designed to simulate a wallet and consists of a vinyl window, multiple credit card slots, and currency slots. The rear compartment is secured by a snap closure. A detachable shoulder strap is incorporated on the bag. Style #LH1001A/B/C has an exterior surface of 100% polyester textile material and measures approximately 10 1/2" in height by 11 1/2" in width by a 4" gusset (fully extended). The gusset expands by means of a zipper. The front exterior features a full-width zippered pocket and two pouches with hook and loop closures. The rear exterior features a full-width pocket with a center hook and loop closure. The interior of the bag is lined and features a back wall zippered pocket, pencil slots and two back wall open pouches. A shoulder strap is permanently attached to the top of the bag. The applicable subheading for style LM153A/B/C will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of plastic sheeting. The duty rate will be 18% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style LM1001A/B/C will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division