NY E88092 October 8, 1999 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 E88092 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5911.90.0080 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of replacement polishing buffs for a shoe polishing machine, from China. Dear Ms. Ritchings: You submitted an original letter dated August 9, 1999 requesting classification for shoe polishing machines which you resubmitted October 4th, specifically for the classification of the polishing buffs that are used on such machines. The supplier is stated to be Top Level Industrial, Causeway, Hong Kong. The manufacturer is Zhong Shan tong Da Machine & Electric Industry Co., Ltd., Zhongshan City, China. This merchandise, being a product of China, should be marked “Made in China.” Two representative samples were submitted in two colors, a red and a black. Both consist of replacement polishing buffs or bonnets which are conical in shape that fit over the respective heads of a shoe polishing machine. You indicate that the particular machine for which these bonnets are designed is Model number SHP20. These bonnets are of a sliver knit pile textile construction and contain an elastic band sewn into their inner portions to facilitate their being placed on the polishing heads of the machine. The applicable subheading for the buffs will be 5911.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile products and articles, for technical uses. The duty rate will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division