NY E88041 October 15, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E88041 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.6000; 4202.92.2000 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway, 6/FL New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag and handbags from China. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated September 29th, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a tote bag and handbags from China. The samples submitted with your request are identified as style numbers 79-31243, 79-31244, and 79-31245. Each item is constructed of an exterior surface of 52% flax and 48% rayon textile material that simulates a linen fabric. Style 79-31243 is a double handle tote bag designed to carry clothing and other personal effects during travel. It measures approximately 14 1/2" in width by 11 1/2" in height by a 6" gusset. The interior of the bag is lined and consists of a single compartment with a zippered back wall pocket. The top opening of the bag is secured by a center magnetic snap closure. Style 79-31244 is a handbag designed to carry money, keys and small accessories during travel. It measures 11" in length by 6 1/2" in height by a 3" wide gusset. The interior of the bag consists of a single lined compartment with a back wall zippered pocket. The top opening of the bag is secured by a center magnetic snap closure. A shoulder strap is permanently attached to the upper side exteriors of the bag. Style 79-31245 is a handbag designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories during travel. It measures approximately 8" in length by 9 1/2" in height by a 1 1/2" gusset. The interior of the bag is lined and contains a back wall zippered pocket. The top opening of the bag is secured by a front flap with a hook and loop closure. An adjustable shoulder strap is permanently attached to the upper rear exterior of the bag. The applicable subheading for style #79-31243 will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.1% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles #79-31244 and #79-31245 will be 4202.22.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.1% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheadings 4202.22.6000 fall within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. Items classifiable under HTS subheadings 4202.92.2000 fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division