NY E88038 October 15, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E88038 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8070; 3926.90.3300; 3926.90.3500 Ms. Despina Keegan Serko & Simon One World Trade Center, Suite 3371 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of children's handbags and a coin purse from China. Dear Ms. Keegan: In your letter dated September 24th, 1999, on behalf of Sarne Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for children's handbags and a coin purse from China. The samples submitted with your request are identified as style numbers 30320/DKS 210, 20710/DKE 900, 20720/DKE 918, and 0200/DKE 720. Style 30320/DKS 210 is a double handle handbag with an outer surface of crocheted paper yarns; strips of 2 ply paper were twisted into yarns and then crocheted. The bag measures approximately 10" in width by 6 1/2" in height. The top opening of the bag is secured by a center hook and loop closure. Style 20710/DKE 900 is a double handle handbag with an outer surface wholly covered with plastic beads and sequins. The bag measures approximately 7" in width by 4" in height and has a full-width top zippered closure. Style 20200/DKE 720 is a coin purse manufactured in the design of a flower mainly covered with plastic sequins and beads. The coin purse, secured by a zippered closure, is on the rear side and is approximately 3" by 3". A shoulder strap of braided cord is permanently attached to the upper part of the bag. The bag measures approximately 5" in height by 5 5/8" in width and is similar to a flat plaque. Style 20720/DKE 918 is a double handle handbag constructed in the shape of a heart that is wholly covered with plastic beads. The bag measures approximately 5 1/2" in width by 4 1/2" in height. A center snap closure secures the top opening of the bag. The applicable subheading for style 30320/DKS 210 will be 4202.22.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of paper yarn. The rate of duty will be 18.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 20710/DKE 900 and 20720/DKE 918 will be 3926.90.3300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastic and articles of other materials of heading 3901 to 3914, other, beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set, articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included, handbags. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 20200/DKE 720 will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastic and articles of other materials of heading 3901 to 3914, other, beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set, articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division