NY E88012 October 6, 1999 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 E88012 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000 Ms. Lana Wang Success System Services 7740 E. Garvey Ave., #D Rosemead, CA 91770 RE: The tariff classification of bridal headpieces from China. Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated September 27, 1999, on behalf of Apex T.K. Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are as follows: 1. Item no. SC854 is a headpiece consisting of textile flowers and leaves, measuring approximately 5” in width, attached to a plastic comb. 2. Item no. SC861 is a headpiece consisting of textile flowers and leaves, measuring approximately 4½” in width, attached to a plastic comb. 3. Item no. S2074SV is a headpiece consisting of five textile flowers decorated with imitation pearls and rhinestones, measuring approximately 4½” in width, attached to a plastic comb. 4. Item no. S2075 is a headpiece consisting of three textile flowers decorated with imitation pearls and rhinestones, measuring approximately 3½” in width, attached to a plastic comb. 5. Item no. B8551S is a headpiece consisting of a textile bow, measuring approximately 7” in width, attached to a plastic comb. The applicable subheading for the above described bridal headpieces will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division