NY E87956 November 9, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E87956 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Ms. Angela Masco Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven upper body garment from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Masco: In your letter dated October 1, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style W4245CT117, is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 76 percent cotton and 24 percent nylon woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves with turnback button cuffs, a collar and an unsecured front opening. The garment lacks sufficient coverage to be considered a shirt or blouse. The applicable subheading for style W4245CT117 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style W4245CT117 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division