NY E87955 November 9, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E87955 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.49.5060; 6211.42.0060 Ms. Lisa E. Girvin Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress and jumper from China and Hong Kong Dear Ms. Girvin: In your letter dated September 30, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 22008290 is a jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The jumper features a straight neckline, ¼ inch wide shoulder straps, one pocket on the bodice, one side seam pocket and a back zipper closure. The jumper also has an ‘apron’ attached on one side and ties on the other side. The jumper leaves the back bare except for six inches above the waist thereby providing insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment. This garment will be imported in regular, petite and tall sizes under item numbers 017-0667, 017-0669 and 017-0670. Style 22008310 is a dress constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The pullover dress is sleeveless dress features a square neckline and two side pockets. This dress will be imported in regular, petite and tall sizes under style numbers 017-0816, 017-0817 and 017-0818. The applicable subheading for style 22008290 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 22008310 will be 6204.49.5060, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of other textile materials: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Style 22008290 falls within textile category designation 359 and style 22008310 falls within textile category designation 836. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division