NY E87862 October 20, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E87862 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Mr. Robert L. Hunter Intermark Assoc., Inc. 12684 Muirfield Blvd., North Jacksonville, FL 32225 RE: The tariff classification of a disposable bib from China. Dear Mr. Hunter: In your letter dated October 5, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a disposable bib is composed of a non-woven fabric. The sleeveless item covers both the front and back of the upper torso with self ties at the each side. The applicable subheading for the disposable bib will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. The bib falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division