NY E87859 October 13, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E87859 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Maria DaRocha J. Fanok Services Inc. 701 Penhorn Ave. Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of a “Shoe Bag Organizer” from China. Dear Ms. DaRocha: In your letter dated September 28, 1999, on behalf of Tristar Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is an accordion style shoe organizer made of polyester nonwoven panels and clear plastic sheeting. The nonwoven panels form the back, the shelves, and the top and bottom portions of the organizer. The plastic sheeting is sewn onto the front portion. There are twenty-four opened shelves, twelve shelves on each side. Paperboard sheeting has been sewn into the top and bottom of the organizer. A strip of paperboard has been sewn into the edge of each shelve to held maintain the structure. The applicable subheading for the “Shoe Bag Organizer” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division