NY E87844 October 6, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 E87844 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3040 Ms. Stella Chow Karasia Imports, Inc. 532 N.Gerona Ave. San Gabriel, CA 91775 RE: The tariff classification of a woven dress for girls’ wear from China Dear Ms. Chow: In your letter dated September 24, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted sample, style 4091-00, is a sleeveless dress of light-weight gingham of 100% cotton. A muff-type pocket is sewn onto the center of the front of the dress, and a small bow is sewn onto the front of the neckline, which is elasticized at its front. A narrow strip of the same fabric as the bow overlays the entire hem of the garment. There are a zippered, hook and eye closure at the back of this partially embroidered garment, and spaghetti straps. The sample garment is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.42.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...girls’…dresses, of cotton, other, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The duty rate will be 10.5 per cent ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division