NY E87831 October 8, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E87831 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Stacy Bauman American Shipping Company Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of dishwasher bags from China. Dear Ms. Bauman: In your letter dated September 29, 1999, on behalf of Evenflo Company Inc., Vandalia, Ohio, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are two dishwasher bags. Both bags are made of 100 percent nylon open-work warp knit fabric. The bags are used to hold breast pump components, nipples, pacifiers and other bottle parts when they are being cleaned in the dishwasher or in boiled in water. One bag measures approximately 7-1/2” x 6-5/16” and features a drawstring closure. The other bag measures approximately 3-1/2” x 4” and features a zipper closure and a braided cord loop with a plastic snap hook attached onto each side. The applicable subheading for the dishwasher bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division