NY E87674 October 7, 1999 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 E87674 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Donald A. Keller O’Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Avenue Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of ornaments from China Dear Mr. Keller: In your letter dated September 14, 1999, on behalf of Hallmark Cards, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is a Peanuts Lunch Box Set, stock #1495QE8444. The item is part of a collectors’ series of ornaments based on nostalgic lunch boxes. The steel ornament is 2 ½ inches by 3 ¼ inches by 1 ¼ inches [6.5 cm x 8.3 cm x 3 cm]. It opens to reveal a second ornament in the shape of a beverage container, 2 3/8 inches [5.8 cm]in length. Both ornaments have rings for hanging from a tree or display. The applicable subheading for the set will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division