NY E87652 October 12, 1999 LA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 E87652 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9030.40.0000 Mr. Peter Martin Vorys, Sater, Seymour, and Pease 1829 L Street NW 11th Floor Washington, DC 20036-5109 RE: The tariff classification of three telecommunication testing devices from Taiwan Dear Mr. Martin: In your letter, dated September 9, 1999, for Sunrise Telecom, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted no samples, but the multi-page brochures for the SunSet xDSL, Sunlite BRI, and the Sunlite E1. The heading of the covers of the brochures state, respectively, “A growing family of modular solutions for verifying transmissions & services”, “Comprehensive ISDN (Integrated Services Digital Network) BRI (Basic Rate Interface) testing in an easy to use and economical package”, and “2 Mbps (Megabytes per second) testing in the palm of your hand”. To the extent the devices can make “regular” telephone calls, this feature is clearly subsidiary to the sophisticated telecommunication testing/emulating features in each. We agree that the applicable subheading for these items will be 9030.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “other” instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities, specially designed for telecommunications. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-637-7037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division