NY E87629 September 23, 1999 LA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 E87629 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Karen Doty Institutional Financing Services 5100 Park Road Benicia, CA 94510-1143 RE: The tariff classification of a snowflake candle set from China. Dear Ms. Doty: In your letter dated September 9, 1999, you request a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submit, Snowflake Floating Candles Set/3, consists of three iridescent/white colored candles molded in the shape of snowflakes packaged together in a cardboard box for retail sale. Each candle measures approximately 3/4" in height and 3" across its widest point. The applicable subheading for the item will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be Free. The Department of Commerce (DOC) has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straight-sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various wax-filled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. The DOC has also determined that candles molded in the shape of certain recognizable objects, such as an animal or a number, are not within the scope of the antidumping duty order. In our opinion, the above described candle set is not within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division