NY E87579 September 27, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E87579 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.4000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL. 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a wallet from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated September 10, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a wallet from China. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #12251, "wallet on a string". The item is of a kind similar to a tri-fold wallet and is not of a kind designed to hold three-dimensional items. It is constructed of 100% cotton canvas and measures approximately 8" in height by 4 1/2" in width. A detachable shoulder strap and belt loop are incorporated on the wallet. A flap with a tuck lock closure secures the wallet. The exterior of the front flap has a zippered change pocket and the front exterior of the wallet has an open pocket that is concealed by the front flap. The interior of the wallet features open pockets, multiple credit card holders, a plastic vinyl window for an identification card, a pen holder, and a zippered pocket designed to hold paper currency. The applicable subheading for style 12251 will be 4202.32.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or handbag…with an outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.32.4000 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division