NY E87559 October 15, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E87559 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010; 6110.30.3050 Ms. Diane Burgos Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tarrif classification of men’s knit garments from China and Kong Kong. Dear Ms Burgos: In your letter dated September 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Free Country. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style S6-4226 is a men’s shirt constructed from 80 percent rayon, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which measures 18 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 24 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style S6-4226 features a partial front opening with a three button placket; a self-fabric spread collar; a half moon at the rear neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. There is a woven label sewn to the lower left side seam. Style S1-4262P is a men’s shirt constructed from 80 percent rayon, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which measures 18 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 17 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style S1-4262P features a full front opening with six button closures; a self-fabric spread collar; a half moon at the rear neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; a patch pocket at the left chest; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. Style S1-4233 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 80 percent rayon, 20 percent polyester, textured knit fabric that measures 31 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style S1-4233 features a V-neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. There is a woven label sewn to the lower left side seam. The applicable subheading for Styles S6-4226 and S1-4262P will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style S1-4233 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 33.1 percent ad valorem. Styles S6-4226, S1-4262P, and S1-4233 fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division