NY E87555 October 13, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E87555 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Place 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jumper from China Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated September 15, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style PP194135 is a woman’s jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The jumper features a front and back bib with a square neckline, one-inch wide shoulder straps that attach to the front by means of knotting and side seam pockets. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the calf and provides insufficient coverage to be worn without another outerwear garment. The applicable subheading for style PP194135 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style PP194135 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division