NY E87483 October 8, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E87483 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 4901.99.0040 Mr. Gordon C. Anderson C.H. Robinson International, Inc. 5995 Opus Parkway Suite 201 Minnetonka, MN 55343-9058 RE: The tariff classification of a “NIV Bible Study Organizer” from China. Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated September 27, 1999, on behalf of Zondervan Publishing House, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is described as a “NIV Bible Study Organizer”, item number SKU 0310979188. It is made of a paperboard base and a thin layer of foam padding covered with a nylon woven fabric. In its open position, the left side contains an open horizontal pocket with three sleeves for pens, an open pocket made of clear plastic sheeting material and a zipper pocket made of an open mesh fabric. The right side features two open horizontal pockets. The middle features three metal rings attached onto a metal base. On the exterior side is an open pocket. It is secured by means of a zipper closure. It is stated that the article will be imported with a bible held in place by the three metal rings or it will be imported without the bible. It measures approximately 13-3/4” x 10-1/2” x 1-1/2”. The applicable subheading for the “NIV Bible Study Organizer” when imported without the bible will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . .Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the “NIV Bible Study Organizer” when imported with the bible will be 4901.99.0040, HTS, which provides for printed books, brochures, leaflets and similar printed matter, whether or not in single sheets: Other: Other: Other: Bibles. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division