NY E87432 October 13, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E87432 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated September 10, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 89-31873 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 57 percent linen, 41 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features ¾ length sleeves with button closure, a collar, one patch pocket with zipper closure below the waist and a full front placket opening secured by seven hidden buttons. The applicable subheading for style 89-31873 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of other textile materials. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Style 89-32873 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division