NY E87257 October 8, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E87257 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4030; 7018.90.5000 Ms. Sandra Kobs Kohl's N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051 RE: The tariff classification of evening bags from China. Dear Ms. Kobs: In your letter dated September 21, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for evening bags from China. The samples submitted with your request are lady's evening bags designed to contain money, keys, and small accessories during travel. Style MS9310 is an evening bag of glass bugles and rayon crocheted yarns. The exterior cover is mainly composed of glass bugles that are crocheted into a net like construction. The bag is lined with a 100% acetate lining. It has a braided cord shoulder strap and drawstring closure. Style MS9312 has an exterior surface of 100% crocheted rayon decorated with beads. The interior of the bag is lined and consists of two compartments and a back wall open pocket. The top opening of the bag is secured by a center magnetic snap closure. Two carry handles and braided shoulder strap are permanently attached to the top of the bag. Style LH1609A has an exterior surface of 50% polyester and 50% nylon woven textile material. The interior of the bag is lined and contains a back wall open pocket. The top opening of the bag is secured by a center magnetic snap closure. A carry handle and braided shoulder strap are permanently attached to the top of the bag. The applicable subheading for style number MS9310 will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads, imitation pearls, imitation precious or semiprecious stones and similar glass smallwares and articles thereof other than imitation jewelry…other, other. The duty rate will be 6.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style numbers MS9312 and LH1609A will be 4202.22.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with an outer surface of textile materials, wholly or in part of braid, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.9% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.4060 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division