NY E87232 October 20, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E87232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ms. Gayle E. Williams Sears Merchandise Group 3333 Beverly Road, BC-173AA D/733IMP Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jumper from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated September 16, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 289M is a woman’s jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The jumper features a square neckline, ¼ inch wide shoulder straps, a zippered pocket on the bodice, side vents, and a back zipper closure. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment. The applicable subheading for style 289M will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 289M falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division