NY E87225 October 13, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E87225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.44.2010 Ms. Hazel D. Ericta C.F.L. Sportswear Trading, Inc. 350 Fifth Avenue, Suite 4010 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress with a woven fabric and leather belt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Ericta: In your letter dated September 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style 39308, is a woman’s 70% rayon, 25% nylon, 5% spandex, knit sleeveless dress with a belt that is composed of polyester woven fabric and leather. The dress extends from the shoulder to the knee area and features the following: a boat neckline, 3 belt loops, 2 inset pockets at the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The dress and the belt are classified as a set. The essential character is imparted by the knit dress, General Rules of Interpretation, GRI, 3(b), consequently, the applicable subheading for style 39308 will be 6104.44.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s dresses, knitted: of artificial fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Although the set is classified under one HTS subheading, each item requires a separate visa. Style 39308, the dress, falls within textile category designation 636. The belt falls in category 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division