PD E87214 September 27, 1999 CLA-2-62: SF I30 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3500;6201.93.3511 Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 Attn: Brandon Terrell RE: The tariff classification of a pullover jacket from Korea Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated September 15, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Design Resources, Inc. The garment submitted for a ruling, Style 111, will be returned to you. The submitted sample, style 111, is a man’s pullover jacket with an outer shell constructed from 70% nylon/30% polyester woven fabric. You have stated that the jacket’s lining is coated with polyurethane for water resistance. The jacket features a partial zippered opening at the neck, tightening at the wrists, a bottom drawcord, two front slit pockets, and a zippered pouch pocket. An overlay strip of fabric covers the zippered pouch pocket. If Style 111 passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. If Style 111 does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3510, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. Style 111, falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco