NY E87165 September 24, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E87165 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.1000 Mr. Alan Woodruff Lerner New York 460West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies down vest from China. Dear Mr. Woodruff: In your letter dated September 8, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a Style 8863 ladies down vest consisting of a woven 100% nylon fabric shell filled with 58% down cluster, 27% waterfowl feather, 10% duck down and feather fibers, and 5% other. The down and waterfowl plumage appear to make up more than 15% of the weight of the garment. The sleeveless vest is lined and features a stand up collar, full front zipper, slash pockets, and adjustable hook and loop closures at the waist. The applicable subheading for the Style 8863 ladies down vest will be 6202.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of man-made fibers: Containing 15 percent or more by weight of down and waterfowl plumage and of which down comprises 35 percent or more by weight; containing 10 percent or more by weight of down.” The duty rate will be 4.6% ad valorem. The Style 8863 ladies down vest falls within textile category designation 654. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division