NY E87118 October 13, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E87118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.3010 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated September 13, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 51-24923 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 95 percent rayon and 5 percent spandex. The jacket features a full lining, long sleeves, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by four hidden hook and eye closures. The jacket also has a self-fabric belt and belt loops. This jacket will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 71-35786. The applicable subheading for style 51-24923 will be 6204.39.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials; of artificial fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. Style 51-24923 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division