PD E87112 September 27, 1999 CLA-2-39: F15 E87112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.2000 Cecilia Castellanos Western Overseas Corporation P.O. Box 90099 Long Beach, California 90809-0099 RE: The tariff classification of a Photo Cube from China. Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated September 9, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned. The article under consideration, item number 227-135, is a plastic liquid filled globe which is designed to act as a photo frame. Instructions found on the globe call for the photo to be inserted through the bottom of the base without any loss of the liquid. The applicable subheading for the 227-135 Photo Cube will be 3924.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pictures frames of plastic. The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia