NY E87084 September 20, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E87084 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a girls' handbag from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated September 7th, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag from China. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #99-RS325A, "child's mini backpack." The item is a handbag designed for a child to carry money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis. The item has an exterior surface chiefly comprised of 100% cotton denim and measures approximately 8 1/4" in height by 8 1/4" in width by a bottom gusset of 3". The interior of the bag is lined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The opening of the bag is secured by a centered zippered closure that spans half way down the front exterior of the bag. Two adjustable, permanently attached shoulder straps are located on the rear of the bag that enable use as a backpack. The applicable subheading for style 99-RS325A will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division