NY E87046 September 24, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E87046 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.2000 Mr. David Bluestein Drake-Bluestein, Inc. dba/Drake-Williams Consumer Products 8541 Thys Court Sacramento, CA 95828 RE: The tariff classification of a back scrubber from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Bluestein: In your letter dated June 29, 1999 received by this office on September 8, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample is a back scrubber. You state that this item is made from “foamed polypropylene” and believe that it should be classified as an article of plastic. In some forms polypropylene is considered a plastic, however, the polypropylene in the submitted sample is in the form of a non-woven fabric. The scrubber measures approximately 3.5 x 24 inches. The edges are finished with a strip of woven fabric. The rectangular scrubber features textile loops at each end. This item is used during bathing as an exfoliator. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the scrubber will be 6302.93.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 10.6 percent ad valorem. The back scrubber falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to the requirement of quota and visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division