NY E87010 September 24, 1999 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 E87010 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9004.10.0000 Mr. Scott G. Miller Life-link International Inc. 1240 Huff Lane POB 2913 Jackson, WY 83001 RE: The tariff classification of sunglasses from China Dear Mr. Miller: In your letter submitted on September 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No samples or descriptive brochures of the sunglasses were furnished with your request for a ruling. We are basing our classification on the description in your letter. You have stated in your letter that the sunglasses will come in styles that have full metal frames, plastic frames and a combination of metal and plastic frames. The lenses will be made of polycarbonate and will come in both a polarized and a non-polarized version. You have indicated that Life-link International Inc. will be importing the sunglasses from China. The applicable subheading for the sunglasses will be 9004.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spectacles, goggles, and the like, corrective, protective or other; sunglasses. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division