NY E86901 October 7, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 E86901 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.5020 Ms. Bonnie Gulyas J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation P.O. Box 10001 Dallas, TX 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of festive lamps from China. Dear Ms. Gulyas: In your letter dated September 3, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted four samples of portable lamps that are identified as style number 8172. The product consists of a 15 watt, UL listed, portable lamp with a resin base composed of plastic. The base patterns of the four lamps are Santa, a decorated Christmas tree, a Snowman with candy cane and holly leaves and a Teddy Bear wearing a Santa hat and holding a decorated Christmas tree. The lamps with shades measure approximately 11 inches high. The decorated base of each style is a full bodied, three-dimensional representation of a Christmas motif. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for lamps will be 9505.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division