NY E86868 October 26, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E86868 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.9500 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 1,8-Diazabicyclo(5.4.0)Undec-7-Ene (CAS 6674-22-2) from China. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated August 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 1,8-Diazabicyclo(5.4.0)Undec-7-Ene (Chemical Name - 2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10-Octahydropyrmido(1,2-A)Azepine) which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2933.59.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure; other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division