NY E86821 September 28, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 E86821 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.50.9065; 8538.90.6000 Ms. Judy L. Cook TG (U.S.A.) Corporation 2200 Platin Road Perryville, MD 63775 RE: The tariff classification of a membrane horn switch and backplate from Scotland Dear Ms. Cook: In your letter dated August 25, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples and descriptive literature, the membrane horn switch, identified as part number 0113000310, KB1650, is the electrical circuit for an automobile horn. It consists of a membrane switch with attached electrical wiring. It is located underneath the air bag cover and sends a signal to the horn when the center of the steering wheel is depressed. The backplate, identified as part number 0113000410, KB 2438, is an elliptical shaped plastic piece that fits against the exposed side of the membrane horn switch and protects the circuit. The applicable subheading for the membrane horn switch will be 8536.50.9065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical switches, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the backplate will be 8538.90.6000, HTS, which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537: Other: Other: Molded parts. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division