NY E86713 October 19, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E86713 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Christine Basile KOHL’S N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’ pullover from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Basile: In your letter dated September 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style DK1225, is a woman’s one piece knit pullover with front vest-like flaps which simulates a two-piece twin set. You state that the fiber content is 85% acrylic, 10% nylon, 5% metallic. The garment features a round neckline, long hemmed sleeves, two attached vest-like flaps that form a V-neckline with a one button closure, and a hemmed bottom. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. In order to verify the fiber content of this garment and to analyze the yarn structure of the fabric, we have submitted the sample to the U.S. Customs Laboratory in New York. The laboratory has reported that the overall fiber composition is 86.8% acrylic, 13.2% metallized yarn. The laboratory has also reported that the garment is composed of two 2-ply acrylic yarns and one 2-ply metallic yarn. The metallic yarn consists of 63% nylon, 37% silver mylar-type yarn. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.1% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division