PD E86704 September 22, 1999 CLA-2-61:EPI25 E86704 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6/FL New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated September 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style 27-31758, is a woman’s sleeveless tank-style sweater constructed of 50% rayon, 50% polyester knit fabric. The fabric has less than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater, which falls below the waist, features a square neckline, shoulder straps measuring over half an inch and a straight bottom. The neckline and bottom have a rib knit finish. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, and similar articles, knit of man-made fibers, women’s. The rate of duty will be 33.1 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Eugene P. Kerven Service Port Director Trade Compliance Port of El Paso, Texas