NY E86684 September 13, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E86684 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500; 4202.22.1500 Mr. Rafael Hernandez The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 100 Glendale, CA 91203 RE: The tariff classification of girl's handbags from China. Dear Mr. Hernandez: In your letter dated September 1, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for girl's handbags from China. The samples submitted with your request are identified as style numbers JH2017, "Girls' Valentine Bag" and JH2001, "Girls' Lighthouse Bag". Both items are handbags to be used by girls to carry money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis. Number JH2017 is constructed in the shape of a heart and has an exterior surface of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) sheeting. The bag measures approximately 5 5/8" in width by 4 5/8" in height and incorporates two self-carry handles and a zippered closure. Number JH2001 has an exterior surface of 100% cotton denim and measures approximately 5 1/4" in height by 7 1/4" in width. The interior of the bag is lined and incorporates two self-carry handles. You state that the bag that will be imported will not have a closure of any kind or any additional compartments. The applicable subheading for #JH2017 will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The duty rate will be 18% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for #JH2001 will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division