NY E86641 September 24, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 E86641 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated August 26, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 471-701680, is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 98% cotton/2% other fiber stretch denim fabric. In your letter you indicate that the garment weighs 12 ounces per square yard and will be sold in plus sizes. The jacket has a pointed shirt-style collar, a full front opening secured by five right-over-left snap closures, long sleeves with a snap closure on each cuff and a straight cut banded bottom hem. Each of the garment’s front panels has a flap on the chest. Below each flap is an opening that extends from the chest area to the garment’s banded bottom hem. The opening has an inner gusset and twelve eyelets along its length through which a cord lace has been pulled in a criss-cross pattern and tied at the bottom. An opening on the lower portion of each sleeve also has eyelets through which a cord lace has been pulled in a criss-cross pattern and tied at the bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woman’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This jacket may be subject to an ITC Exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division