NY E86634 September 29, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E86634 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Christopher J. Cox Brylane Inc. 2300 Southeastern Avenue Indianapolis, IN 46201 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Mr. Cox: In your letter dated August 26, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. The submitted sample, style 03374, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The pullover blouse features a round neckline and batwing-type sleeves. The sleeves are cut on the diagonal; part of the sleeve extends to the wrist while the other side tapers upward toward the elbow. The bottom edges of the front and rear panels extend downward from the waist and taper to form points. The applicable subheading for style 03374 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.8 percent ad valorem. Style 03374 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division