NY E86593 September 20, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E86593 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000 Cindy Hazlett Applause Inc. 6101 Variel Avenue Woodland Hills, CA 91367 RE: The tariff classification of a clip-on purse from China. Dear Ms. Hazlett: In your letter dated August 24th, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a coin purse from China. The sample submitted with your request, no style number identified, is a purse attached to a metal split ring which is in turn attached to a plastic dog leash type clasp. The purse is cylindrical in shape and made of a sheeting of plastic. The purse has a top zippered closure. You state that the size of the coin purse that will be imported will be 3" in height by 3/4" in diameter. You have indicated that the article will be used to contain candy. The purse is an article of a kind similar to a coin purse and will be reused as such after the initial candy is consumed. Although the ring serves the function of attaching the clasp to the purse and is capable of holding keys, the useful functions of the purse are primary over the metal ring. The applicable subheading for the coin purse will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division