NY E86577 September 20, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E86577 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2909.30.4000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 3-(Trifluoromethyl)anisole (CAS # 454-90-0) from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated August 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. 3-(Trifluoromethyl)anisole is an aromatic ether used as chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading for 3-(Trifluoromethyl)anisole will be 2909.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Ethers, ether-alcohols, ether-phenols, ether-alcohol-phenols, alcohol peroxides, ether peroxides, ketone peroxides (whether or not chemically defined), and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Aromatic ethers and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to Section VI..... The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division