NY E86496 February 11, 2000 CLA-2-31:RR:NC:SP:236 E86496 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3101.00.0000; 3105.10.0000 Ms. Trina O’Flaherty KERRY ALGAE LTD. Clash, Tralee Co. Kerry, Ireland RE: The tariff classification of Micro Granular Soluble Seaweed Extract Powder and 30% Liquid Seaweed Extract Concentrate from Ireland Dear Ms. O’ Flaherty: In your letter received August 25, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products are liquid and micro-granulated extract of algae used as plant growth stimulants (fertilizers). The liquid product is packed in 5, 10, 20 and 200 liter plastic containers. This extract has a specific gravity of 1.13 to 1.16. The granular product is packed in 20kg boxes. The applicable subheading for the 30% Liquid Seaweed Extract Concentrate, 10, 20 and 200 liter and Micro Granular Soluble Seaweed Extract Powder 20 kg box, will be 3101.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Animal or vegetable fertilizers, whether or not mixed together or chemically treated; fertilizers produced by the mixing or chemical treatment of animals or vegetable products. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the 30% Liquid Seaweed Extract Concentrate, 5 liter, will be 3105.10.0000, HTS, which provides for Mineral or chemical fertilizers containing two or three of the fertilizers elements nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium; other fertilizers; goods of this chapter in tablets or similar forms or in packages of a gross weight not exceeding 10 kg: Products of this chapter in tablets or similar forms or in packages of a gross weight not exceeding 10 Kg. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division