NY E86460 September 15, 1999 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:115 E86460 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.5560 Mr. Mohammad Musazay Mittelstaedt, Galaviz & Mylin, Inc. 341 Broadway Street San Francisco, CA 94133 RE: The tariff classification of Clay Gun from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Musazay: In your letter dated August 20,1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Stanislaus Imports. The item is a metallic clay gun. It is an extruding tool which provides many decorative effects. Furnished with 19 discs offering a variety of sizes and shapes. The applicable subheading for the Clay Gun will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Hand tools not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division