NY E86444 August 30, 1999 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 E86444 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000; 9615.11.5000 Mr. Alan Woodruff Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of snap clips, barrettes and a headband from Korea. Dear Mr. Woodruff: In your letter dated August 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are as follows: 1. Style 2142, which consists of two metal snap clips, each measuring 1¼ inches in length. The upper surface of each clip is covered with textile ribbon, at the center of which is imitation gemstone flower. 2. Style 2177, which consists of one pair of plastic spring hinge salon hair clips, each measuring 2 inches in length. Imitation gemstones are affixed to the upper surface of each clip. 3. Style 2695, which consists of a horseshoe shaped headband composed of a steel band wholly covered with rayon. Attached to the outer surface of the headband are seven glass beads. 4. Style 3146, which is a barrette composed of a rectangular shaped piece of silver colored metal, measuring approximately 3¼ inches long by 1½ inches wide, attached to a metal spring clasp. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Style 2142, the metal snap clips, Style 2695, the headband, and Style 3146, the metal barrette will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like… other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 2177, the plastic hair salon clip will be 9615.11.5000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like… of hard rubber or plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division