NY E86395 September 24, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 E86395 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065 Ms. Lavinia Chan Imports Department J. Crew Group, Inc. 770 Broadway – 11th Floor New York, New York 10003 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter dated August 16, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. The provided sample, style 39657, is a women’s camisole constructed of a translucent knitted 78% nylon 22% spandex fabric with a hemmed bottom. The front of the camisole has embroidered scalloped mesh edging approximately one inch wide along the straight neckline. The spaghetti straps, upper side and back neckline trim of the garment are made of a quarter inch wide elasticized fabric. Please note that Rule No. 6 of The Textile Fiber Products Identification Act requires the use of generic fiber names when marking textile products. The applicable subheading for the camisole will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers . . . women’s or girls: tank tops and singlets: women’s. The duty rate will be 33 percent ad valorem. The camisole falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division