NY E86354 August 30, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E86354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Ms. Rimma Goldenberg Delia's 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Goldenberg: In your letter dated August 18, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag from China. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #18125. It measures approximately 12" in height by 11 1/2" in width by a 3" gusset and is constructed wholly of cotton canvas textile material. The interior is unlined and consists of a single compartment. The top opening of the bag is secured by means of a full-length zippered closure. The front exterior features two full-length zippered utility pockets. A shoulder strap is permanently attached to the to of the bag. The overall size and configuration of the bag is that of a shoulder bag and is primarily for the small personal effects normally carried in a handbag while traveling about on a daily basis. The applicable subheading for style #18125 will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division