NY E86266 August 26, 1999 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 E86266 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.90.1080 Mr. Gerald Williams Midwest Custom Services, Inc. P.O. Box 905 Wood Dale, IL 60191-0905 RE: The tariff classification of an infant/child car seat canopy from China. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated August 9, 1999, on behalf of Combi International Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is an infant/child car seat canopy made of 100% polyester. A photograph showing the canopy attached to a car seat was also submitted. The canopy is designed for and can only be used with the car seat. Your sample and photograph are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the infant/child car seat canopy will be 9401.90.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of seats of a kind used for motor vehicles, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division